QUEENS

The Winners

SINCE 1878

If anyone has any additional information to add to this historical record please contact the QRA. Thanks to the Rush and Sommer families for additional information for this list.

Victoria Park

1886Sergeant C.E.SFRYERMoreton Regiment
1885SergeantCREETH2nd Regiment
1884Captain A.J.THYNNEunattached list, Queensland Volunteers
1883Sergeant T.GRIMESC Company, 1st Volunteer Regiment
1882Captain A.J.THYNNEunattached list, Queensland Volunteers
1881Sergeant W.S.BARRONC Company, 1st Volunteer Regiment
1880*Colour Sergeant R.ROGERSD Company, 1st Volunteer Regiment
1879PrivateBROOKSD Company, 1st Volunteer Regiment
1878Sergeant ThomasFERGUSONA Company, 1st Volunteer Regiment

Toowong

1909Mr A.CUTLERNew South Wales293
1908Mr S.EDWARDSNew South Wales
1907*Private D.CONDONTransvaal Scottish Rifle Club
1906Constable G.FRENCHQueensland Police Rifle Club
1905Mr G.BRADLEYDath Henderson Rifle Club
1904Mr G.BRADLEYDath Henderson Rifle Club
1903Lieutenant P.J.THORN13th Australian Light Horse Regiment
1902Mr R.WALLACEQueensland Scottish Rifle Club
1901*CaptainGATTYTasmania
1900Mr GeorgeSHAWQueensland English Rifle Club
1899Sergeant GeorgeSHAWQueensland Volunteer Rifles
1898Corporal G.BRADLEYQueensland Volunteer Rifles
1897Mr AlexFERGUSONQueensland Scottish Rifle Club
1896Mr C.S.GREENQueensland English Rifle Club
1895*Mr T.GRIMESQueensland English Rifle Club
1894Corporal G.BRADLEYQueensland Volunteer Rifles
1893Corporal G.BRADLEYQueensland Volunteer Rifles
1892Mr H.S.ELLIOTTCharters Towers Rifle Club
1891Mr T.M.GIBBQueensland Scottish Rifle Club
1890Corporal H.REEDC Company, Moreton Regiment
1889Sergeant T.GRIMESC Company, Moreton Regiment
1888Mr JamesSTIRLINGDarling Downs Rifle Club
1887Senior ConstableGEORGEQueensland Police

Enoggera

1963Mr P.J. (Percy)GARTNERAllora
1962CliveMOSSBeaudesert
1961*DougWILLIAMSQld Police
1960A.E. (Alex)JAMESRail & Tram
1959W.N. (Bill)SMITHIpswich City
1958A.E. (Alex)JAMESRail & Tram
1957LeoDOVEMurwillumbah
1956A.E. (Alex)JAMESRail & Tram
1955*NicolMcLENNANIlfracombe
1954L. MORRIS
1953V.A.BARNIER
1952L.MORRIS
1951Mr AlanDUNCANBrisbane
1950Mr PercyPAVEYCaulfield
1949J.R.FELTHAM
1948*G.F.GRUMMITT336
1948Mr RegPARKERBoynside336
1940-1947--WAR RECESS--
1939Mr PercyPAVEYCaulfield311
1938ClarrieARMSTRONGNatives327
1937W.J.HARRIS335
1936PatLEEAlbury344
1935O.E.BOYD344
1934H.W.PINKERTON333
1933ClaryARMSTRONGNatives332
1932D.S.McDONALDMossman Neutral Bay325
1931E.S.H.VIRGIN329
1930Mr PercyPAVEYCaulfield326
1929Sergeant N.N.WOODYATTUnited Services338
1928G.A.ZILLMANMurgon327
1927ClaryARMSTRONG332
1926Mr J.M.CLANCYCoorparoo and Stephens Rifle Club333
1925*H.W.MASONSydney325
1924Mr H.BATTISHALLSydney283
1923Mr F. (Morrie)ARVIERBrisbane Rifle Club276
1922Mr JamesCADDENBrisbane Railway Rifle Club270
1921Mr W.ROBERTSCentral Rifle Club278
1920 (Oct)Mr G.HILLNew South Wales278
1920 (May)Mr JamesCADDENBrisbane Railway Rifle Club257
1914-1919--WAR RECESS--
1913*Mr L.L.HUBBARDTasmania268
1912Mr W.A.MOULDAYAllora Rifle Club270
1911Mr R.G.UBANKGympie Rifle Club272
1910Mr G.FISHERNew South Wales295

Belmont

Top 50 - Extra 15 shots (2020)
2020Mr Mitchell BAILEYHoldsworthy565.70
2019Mr Charles ARROWSMITHBrisbane Mariners Rifle Club 486.041
2018Mr Ashley BIDGOOD Crows Nest Goombungee Rifle Club 500.061
2017Mr BenjaminEMMSLyndhurst Rifle Club488.042
2016Mr JamesCORBETTBenalla Rifle Club499.06
2015Mr PeterTHURTELLWingham Rifle Club
2014Miss HelenGRIFFITHSPacific Rifle Club396.44
2013Mr ColinCOLENorth Arm Rifle Club496.63
2012Mr JimJEFFERYLyndhurst493.6
2011Mr J.G. (Gray)ROBERTSONWurgabup Rifle Club492.54
2010Mr JamesCORBETTBenalla Rifle Club496.55
2009Mr MarkBUCHANANRoseville Rifle Club500.57
2008Mr MarkBUCHANANRoseville Rifle Club496.62
2007Mr StephenJACOBSMosman/Neutral Bay Rifle Club496.37
2006Mr ColinCOLENorth Arm Rifle Club498.65
2005Mr JamesCORBETTBenalla Rifle Club497.64
2004Mr GeoffGRENFELLBendigo492.51
2003Mr RobRUSHIpswich & District Rifle Club497.59
2002Mr ColinCOLENorth Arm Rifle Club493.5
2001Mr MichaelGARCIAEuroa394.28
2000Mr KenLOBWEINIpswich & District Rifle Club398.43
1999Mr SteveNEGUSMossman Neutral-Bay
1998Mr RobRUSHIpswich & District Rifle Club
1997Mr SpencerDUNSTALLUngarie
1996Mr PeterSCHAFFERIUSBlackwater- Bluff
1995Mr RobRUSHIpswich & District Rifle Club
1994*Mr TonyMOONPort Jackson
1993Mr IanCAMERONGold Coast
1992Mr KenCONNORBrisbane
1991Mr LenLA TOURSGold Coast
1990Mr PeterROBINSONCanberra
1989Mr KevinGOLDERGladstone
1988Mr J.G. (John)JACOBSBordertown SA
1987Mr T.J. (John)ALEXANDERGoondiwindi
1986Mr R.A. (Reg)ROWLANDSLyndhurst
1985Mr GeoffKERRCity of Brisbane
1984*Mr StanGOLINSKIParramatta
1983Mr J.M. (Jim)REILLYLancefield
1982Mr A.H. (Bert)BOWDEN7 Sig Regt
1981Mr G. (Geoff)AYLINGHobart
1980Mr M.K. (Mike)HOBBSMetropolitan
1979Miss H.M. (Helen)GRIFFITHSNarrabri
1978Mr C.W. (Clive)THIEDEKEGold Coast
1977Mr G. (Geoff)KERRCyclists SA
1976Mr M.K. (Mike)HOBBSMetropolitan NSW
1975*Mrs LibbyFELTONSubiaco
1974Mr A.W. (Bronc)BURLINGWarwick
1973Mr W.N. (Bill)SMITHNatives
1972Mr R. (Ron)HINKLERBundaberg
1971Mr G. (George)MALECity of Brisbane
1970Mr D.W. (Doug)CADDENCentral
1969Mr W.N. (Bill)SMITHNatives
1968*Mr L.F.SCOTTYarram Vic
1967WASHOUT
1966Mr J.H. (Jack)CARMANGoulburn
1965Mr W.L. (Bill)HOGARTHPittsworth
1964Mr A.W. (Bronc)BURLINGWarwick

Our Location

Belmont Shooting Complex

About Us

The Queensland Rifle Association fosters target rifle shooting and firearms training through our clubs.   Different classes of rifle shooting are conducted by our Clubs under the Standard Shooting Rules (SSRs) of the National Rifle Association of Australia (NRAA). 

NRAA Quicklinks

Our Location

Belmont Shooting Complex

Albert Rifle Club

Small club whose members have many years experience in the sport of fullbore shooting bot target rifle & F Class and will always provide the assistance required to potential new members in order to grow to our sport and open it up to others.

  • Location

    Duncan Range, Belmont Shooting Complex, 1485 Old Cleveland Road, Belmont

  • Distances shot at range

    300 yards to 1000 yards

  • When do we shoot

    Saturday afternoon

  • How often do we shoot

    Weekly

  • Disciplines

    TR, FSTD, FO, FTR

  • Shooting Programs

    Come and Try Program