Queensland Queen's Prize Meeting Winners since 1878
If anyone has any additional information to add to this historical record please contact the QRA.
Thanks to the Rush and Sommer families for additional information for this list.

YEAR   UNIT/CLUB SCORE

Victoria Park

     

1878

Sergeant Thomas

FERGUSON

A Company, 1st Volunteer Regiment

 

1879

Private

BROOKS

D Company, 1st Volunteer Regiment

 

1880*

Colour Sergeant R.

ROGERS

D Company, 1st Volunteer Regiment

 

1881

Sergeant W.S.

BARRON

C Company, 1st Volunteer Regiment

 

1882

Captain A.J.

THYNNE

unattached list, Queensland Volunteers

 

1883

Sergeant T.

GRIMES

C Company, 1st Volunteer Regiment

 

1884

Captain A.J.

THYNNE

unattached list, Queensland Volunteers

 

1885

Sergeant

CREETH

2nd Regiment

 

1886

Sergeant C.E.S

FRYER

Moreton Regiment

 

Toowong

       

1887

Senior Constable

GEORGE

Queensland Police

 

1888

Mr James

STIRLING

Darling Downs Rifle Club

 

1889

Sergeant T.

GRIMES

C Company, Moreton Regiment

 

1890

Corporal H.

REED

C Company, Moreton Regiment

 

1891

Mr T.M.

GIBB

Queensland Scottish Rifle Club

 

1892

Mr H.S.

ELLIOTT

Charters Towers Rifle Club

 

1893

Corporal G.

BRADLEY

Queensland Volunteer Rifles

 

1894

Corporal G.

BRADLEY

Queensland Volunteer Rifles

 

1895*

Mr T.

GRIMES

Queensland English Rifle Club

 

1896

Mr C.S.

GREEN

Queensland English Rifle Club

 

1897

Mr Alex

FERGUSON

Queensland Scottish Rifle Club

 

1898

Corporal G.

BRADLEY

Queensland Volunteer Rifles

 

1899

Sergeant George

SHAW

Queensland Volunteer Rifles

 

1900

Mr George

SHAW

Queensland English Rifle Club

 

1901*

Captain

GATTY

Tasmania

 

1902

Mr R.

WALLACE

Queensland Scottish Rifle Club

 

1903

Lieutenant P.J.

THORN

13th Australian Light Horse Regiment

 

1904

Mr G.

BRADLEY

Dath Henderson Rifle Club

 

1905

Mr G.

BRADLEY

Dath Henderson Rifle Club

 

1906

Constable G.

FRENCH

Queensland Police Rifle Club

 

1907*

Private D.

CONDON

Transvaal Scottish Rifle Club

 

1908

Mr S.

EDWARDS

New South Wales

 

1909

Mr A.

CUTLER

New South Wales

293

Enoggera

       

1910

Mr G.

FISHER

New South Wales

295

1911

Mr R.G.

UBANK

Gympie Rifle Club

272

1912

Mr W.A.

MOULDAY

Allora Rifle Club

270

1913*

Mr L.L.

HUBBARD

Tasmania

268

1914-1919 --WAR RECESS--      

1920 (May)

Mr James

CADDEN

Brisbane Railway Rifle Club

257

1920 (Oct)

Mr G.

HILL

New South Wales

278

1921

Mr W.

ROBERTS

Central Rifle Club

278

1922

Mr James

CADDEN

Brisbane Railway Rifle Club

270

1923

Mr F. (Morrie)

ARVIER

Brisbane Rifle Club

276

1924

Mr H.

BATTISHALL

Sydney

283

1925* H.W. MASON Sydney 325

1926

Mr J.M.

CLANCY

Coorparoo and Stephens Rifle Club

333

1927 Clary ARMSTRONG   332
1928 G.A. ZILLMAN Murgon 327

1929

Sergeant N.N.

WOODYATT

United Services

338

1930

Mr Percy

PAVEY

Caulfield

326

1931 E.S.H. VIRGIN   329
1932 D.S. McDONALD Mossman Neutral Bay 325
1933 Clary ARMSTRONG Natives 332
1934 H.W. PINKERTON   333
1935 O.E. BOYD   344
1936 Pat LEE Albury 344
1937 W.J. HARRIS   335
1938 Clarrie ARMSTRONG Natives 327

1939

Mr Percy

PAVEY

Caulfield

311

1940-1947 --WAR RECESS--      
19481 Mr Reg PARKER Boynside 336
19481* G.F. GRUMMITT   336
1949 J.R. FELTHAM    

1950

Mr Percy

PAVEY

Caulfield

 
1951 Mr Alan DUNCAN Brisbane  
1952 L. MORRIS    
1953 V.A. BARNIER    
1954 L.  MORRIS    
1955* Nicol McLENNAN Ilfracombe  
1956 A.E. (Alex) JAMES Rail & Tram  
1957 Leo DOVE Murwillumbah  
1958 A.E. (Alex) JAMES Rail & Tram  
1959 W.N. (Bill) SMITH Ipswich City  
1960 A.E. (Alex) JAMES Rail & Tram  
1961* Doug WILLIAMS Qld Police  
1962 Clive MOSS Beaudesert  
1963 Mr P.J. (Percy) GARTNER Allora  

Belmont

       

1964

Mr A.W. (Bronc)

BURLING

Warwick

 

1965

Mr W.L. (Bill)

HOGARTH

Pittsworth

 

1966

Mr J.H. (Jack)

CARMAN

Goulburn

 
1967 WASHOUT      

1968*

Mr L.F.

SCOTT

Yarram Vic

 

1969

Mr W.N. (Bill)

SMITH

Natives

 

1970

Mr D.W. (Doug)

CADDEN

Central

 
19712 Mr G. (George) MALE City of Brisbane  

1972

Mr R. (Ron)

HINKLER

Bundaberg

 
1973 Mr W.N. (Bill) SMITH Natives  
1974 Mr A.W. (Bronc) BURLING Warwick  

1975*

Mrs Libby

FELTON

Subiaco

 

1976

Mr M.K. (Mike)

HOBBS

Metropolitan NSW

 

1977

Mr G. (Geoff)

KERR

Cyclists SA

 

1978

Mr C.W. (Clive)

THIEDEKE

Gold Coast

 

1979

Miss H.M. (Helen)

GRIFFITHS

Narrabri

 

1980

Mr M.K. (Mike)

HOBBS

Metropolitan

 

1981

Mr G. (Geoff)

AYLING

Hobart

 

1982

Mr A.H. (Bert)

BOWDEN

7 Sig Regt

 

1983

Mr J.M. (Jim)

REILLY

Lancefield

 

1984*

Mr Stan

GOLINSKI

Parramatta

 

1985

Mr Geoff

KERR

City of Brisbane

 

1986

Mr R.A. (Reg)

ROWLANDS

Lyndhurst

 

1987

Mr T.J. (John)

ALEXANDER

Goondiwindi

 

1988

Mr J.G. (John)

JACOBS

Bordertown SA

 

1989

Mr Kevin

GOLDER

Gladstone

 

1990

Mr Peter

ROBINSON

Canberra

 

1991

Mr Len

LA TOURS

Gold Coast

 

1992

Mr Ken

CONNOR

Brisbane

 

1993

Mr Ian

CAMERON

Gold Coast

 

1994*

Mr Tony

MOON

Port Jackson

 
19953 Mr Rob RUSH Ipswich & District Rifle Club  

1996

Mr Peter

SCHAFFERIUS

Blackwater- Bluff

 

1997

Mr Spencer

DUNSTALL

Ungarie

 
19984 Mr Rob RUSH Ipswich & District Rifle Club  

1999

Mr Steve

NEGUS

Mossman Neutral-Bay

 

2000

Mr Ken

LOBWEIN

Ipswich & District Rifle Club

398.43

2001

Mr Michael

GARCIA

Euroa

394.28

2002

Mr Colin

COLE

North Arm Rifle Club

493.50

2003

Mr Rob

RUSH

Ipswich & District Rifle Club

497.59

2004

Mr Geoff

GRENFELL

Bendigo

492.51

2005

Mr James

CORBETT

Benalla Rifle Club

497.64

2006

Mr Colin

COLE

North Arm Rifle Club

498.65

2007

Mr Stephen

JACOBS

Mosman/Neutral Bay Rifle Club

496.37

2008

Mr Mark

BUCHANAN

Roseville Rifle Club

496.62

20095 Mr Mark BUCHANAN Roseville Rifle Club 500.57

2010

Mr James

CORBETT

Benalla Rifle Club

496.55

2011

Mr J.G. (Gray)

ROBERTSON

Wurgabup Rifle Club

492.54

2012

Mr Jim

JEFFERY

Lyndhurst

493.60

2013

Mr Colin

COLE

North Arm Rifle Club

496.63

2014 Miss Helen GRIFFITHS Pacific Rifle Club 396.44
2015 Mr Peter THURTELL Wingham Rifle Club  
2016 Mr James CORBETT Benalla Rifle Club 499.060
2017 Mr Benjamin EMMS Lyndhurst Rifle Club 488.042
         
 

Notes:
* The years Commonwealth Interstate Teams Matches were held in Brisbane
1    Record set at 354/355
2    Record set at 399/400
3    Record set at 400/400
4    Record set at 498/500
5    Record set at 500/500