The Duncan Memorial 2022

International Shooters return!

Winner of the QRA Duncan Memorial Series:-

Shane Abood after a shoot-off with Lee Robinson (both finished with 297.35).

  • TRA – Shane Abood
  • TRB – John Caske
  • TRC – Brian Dryburgh
  • FSA – Andrew McKillop
  • FSB – John Preece
  • F OPEN – Sean Campbell
  • FTR – Cam Free
 

THE ELITE WERE HERE!! SHOOTERS FROM NZ, JAPAN, INDONESIA & AUSTRALIA ARE READY TO WIN!

It was a great to the Duncan Memorial on Wednesday morning with 2x 500 yards followed by 2×600 yards. Skies were blue – wind is ‘interesting’ and shooters were zoned into some great competition! The stage was set for the next few days and the Duncan Memorial delivered!
 
Shooters had ‘highs’ and ‘lows’ in their battle of the elements on the Duncan Range. Shooters can be guaranteed that no two ranges will ever be the same. Skies may have been clear but the flags were moving! Shooters opened the day 2 on the 900 yard mound with some encountering  some extremely changeable winds.
 
As the morning progressed at 900, some saw a little easing of conditions – that’s the luck of the draw! Those who shot later may just have met with less ‘fickle’ conditions.
 
1000 yards was where the Duncan Memorial was won (and lost). It was truly tight at the top in TRA, TRB, TRC, FSA, FSB, FO & FTR!  Great competition between some of the very best! Shane Abood and Lee Robinson finished with the same score which met with a shoot-off which saw Shane take the crown!
Shane Abood - Winner of the Duncan Memorial Series 2022

Click on the Facebook Icon to view the albums on Facebook.

Click on the Facebook Icon to view the albums on Facebook.

Click on the Facebook Icon to view the albums on Facebook.

T-Rifle – A

#ShooterClub500y500y600y600yAgr900y1000yAgrAgr1000y
1Shane AboodAlbert & Central50.0549.0750.0550.05199.02250.0848.0598.013297.03525.03
2Lee RobinsonBeaudesert50.0950.0550.0550.07200.02650.0647.0397.009297.03524.03
3Hamish PollockUniversity Of Queensland49.0650.0450.0650.05199.02150.0648.0398.009297.030 
4Gillian Webb-EnslinPacific50.0850.0650.0649.06199.02650.0647.0297.008296.034 
5Mark ThurtellLyndhurst50.0849.0950.0550.07199.02950.0246.0196.003295.032 
6James CorbettKatandra50.0748.0550.0750.04198.02349.0348.0397.006295.029 
7Ash BidgoodCrows Nest G/bungee50.0950.0648.0649.06197.02750.0547.0297.007294.034 
8Leigh MarettNatives49.0650.0649.0549.05197.02250.0646.0396.009293.031 
9George EdserAlbert & Central49.0650.0549.0348.06196.02049.0748.0397.010293.030 
10Andrew SimsSydney High School50.0549.0648.0549.04196.02049.0548.0197.006293.026 
11Brett ThurtellWodonga49.0550.0549.0650.05198.02150.0545.0095.005293.026 
12Don ThompsonNatives50.0549.0549.0150.05198.01650.0345.0495.007293.023 
13Peter ThurtellHolsworthy49.0649.0550.0649.08197.02549.0846.0695.014292.039 
14Michael ChadPort Macquarie49.0948.0349.0450.04196.02049.0647.0596.011292.031 
15Malcolm DodsonKaituna Blenheim NZ50.0649.0649.0648.02196.02047.0549.0596.010292.030 
16Kim O’LoghlenNatives50.0750.0550.0449.06199.02250.0543.0393.008292.030 
17Michael DickensonPratten49.0849.0448.0548.05194.02249.0349.0498.007292.029 
18Geoff GrosskreutzAlbert & Central48.0549.0349.0747.04193.01949.0550.0499.009292.028 
19Mark BuchananRoseville49.0650.0550.0549.04198.02050.0544.0394.008292.028 
20Anthony WilsonClermont49.0448.0350.0549.05196.01750.0646.0496.010292.027 
21Michael CollingsTe Puke NZ49.0449.0548.0249.05195.01649.0548.0497.009292.025 
22Jim JefferyLyndhurst50.0550.0945.0650.05195.02550.0546.0296.007291.032 
23Darren EnslinPacific50.0750.0947.0450.05197.02550.0244.0194.003291.028 
24Rob CaddenAlbert & Central50.0647.0448.0647.05192.02149.0648.0497.010289.031 
25Matthew PozzebonUniversity Of Queensland48.0649.0549.0549.05195.02149.0745.0194.008289.029 
26Alistair WilliamsInverell R.S.M.50.0546.0249.0650.03195.01646.0246.0492.006287.022 
27Mal McKenzieWingham50.0550.0648.0244.02192.01548.0346.0494.007286.022 
28Geoffrey WellburnPacific48.0249.0549.0249.04195.01348.0443.0491.008286.021 
29Leigh O’DonnellPacific48.0447.0548.0350.08193.02049.0443.0392.007285.027 
30David HindmarshPacific49.0848.0548.0447.03192.02049.0444.0193.005285.025 
31Dmitri KazakovRoseville45.0649.0447.0350.05191.01847.0347.0194.004285.022 
32Andrew MayfieldIpswich & Dist49.0549.0445.0147.03190.01348.0247.0295.004285.017 
33Bill BallantyneHornsby Manly TRC48.0447.0248.0148.02191.00949.0445.0494.008285.017 
34Gordon DuncanAlbert & Central49.0548.0249.0449.05195.01647.0342.0289.005284.021 
35Graeme BrightBathurst50.0550.0347.0248.05195.01549.0339.0488.007283.022 
36Diane CollingsTe Puke NZ50.0549.0347.0345.01191.01247.0245.0092.002283.014 
37Colin JonesAlbert & Central50.0448.0448.0446.02192.01446.0044.0390.003282.017 
38Stephen WilliamsBathurst50.0350.0647.0448.04195.01746.0339.0285.005280.022 
39Joshua TurnerPacific50.0449.0347.0345.02191.01248.0641.0289.008280.020 
40Fred HewittMuckadilla49.0247.0647.0249.04192.01444.0441.0185.005277.019

T-Rifle – B

#ShooterClub500y500y600y600yAgr900y1000yAgrAgr1000y
1John CaskeNatives49.0349.0144.0149.03191.00846.0146.0492.005283.013 
2Stephen SmallGrafton50.0745.0248.0150.02193.01245.0244.0289.004282.016 
3Peter CammPacific49.0449.0447.0448.02193.01448.0340.0488.007281.021 
4Ian ErringtonNatives47.0343.0049.0448.04187.01149.0245.0294.004281.015 
5Brett StephensBrisbane Mariners47.0447.0249.0448.03191.01347.0341.0188.004279.017 
6Glenn HindmarshWest Wallsend47.0048.0349.0649.01193.01046.0339.0185.004278.014 
7Dominic WhalanNatives46.0047.0248.0247.04188.00849.0341.0190.004278.012 
8Kevin HowlettAlbert & Central47.0346.0047.0147.04187.00844.0246.0290.004277.012 
9Sam HoustonRoseville46.0449.0446.0249.05190.01546.0539.0285.007275.022 
10Ei-ichi TakebeJapan46.0249.0148.0548.04191.01244.0337.0081.003272.015 
11Yoshihito SakakibaraJapan41.0147.0246.0247.02181.00742.0147.0289.003270.010 
12Saburo HamanoJapan48.0244.0343.0147.02182.00847.0337.0184.004266.012 
13Koichi MoniwaJapan48.0246.0238.0345.03177.01048.0134.0182.002259.012 
14Ian SmithBrisbane Mariners46.0246.0244.0044.02180.00641.0236.0177.003257.009 
15Takashi MotekiJapan49.0546.0142.0140.00177.00746.0233.0079.002256.009 
16Tomohiro IshikawaJapan42.0244.0035.0142.02163.00537.0240.0377.005240.010 
17Satoru MatsunoJapan39.0041.0134.0043.00157.00118.0033.0051.000208.001 

T-Rifle – C

#ShooterClub500y500y600y600yAgr900y1000yAgrAgr1000y
1Brian DryburghBeaudesert49.0347.0346.0442.01184.01140.0141.0381.004265.015 
2Warwick ThomasNatives48.0544.0240.0043.02175.00942.0044.0386.003261.012 
3Brett KettleBrisbane Mariners44.0244.0243.0142.00173.00548.0239.0187.003260.008 
4Ken Allen 50.0542.0041.0143.01176.00746.0138.0084.001260.008 
5Paul KerlinCentral Qld Ts47.0143.0144.0346.01180.00642.0036.0078.000258.006 



F-Std – A

# Shooter Club 500y 500y 600y 600y Agr 900y 1000y Agr Agr 1000y
1 Andrew McKillop Pacific 58.04 60.08 60.03 60.08 238.023 60.08 56.02 116.010 354.033  
2 Henk Doggen Beaudesert 57.03 59.04 60.08 60.03 236.018 59.02 56.03 115.005 351.023  
3 Melanie Power Pacific 58.05 60.08 59.04 60.03 237.020 53.01 56.03 109.004 346.024  
4 Damien Tansley Ipswich & Dist 59.03 58.03 57.01 56.04 230.011 57.02 54.02 111.004 341.015  
5 Mal Sharp Lyndhurst 59.05 55.03 60.04 57.02 231.014 54.01 49.01 103.002 334.016  
6 Nick Williamson Gemfields 59.06 58.04 55.00 55.03 227.013 57.05 46.01 103.006 330.019  
7 Gordon Craick Natives 56.04 55.04 55.02 56.02 222.012 54.02 46.01 100.003 322.015  
8 Margy Kerlin Central Qld Ts 54.02 58.03 50.01 54.03 216.009 52.00 54.01 106.001 322.010  
9 Lynton McRostie Pacific 55.05 55.02 57.02 54.01 221.010 51.02 46.00 97.002 318.012  
10 Joe Koch Bundaberg/Burnett 59.02 53.03 54.02 52.03 218.010 49.01 41.00 90.001 308.011  

F-Std – B

# Shooter Club 500y 500y 600y 600y Agr 900y 1000y Agr Agr 1000y
1 John Preece Pacific 58.03 60.06 57.04 57.04 232.017 56.02 50.01 106.003 338.020  
2 Brett Long Ipswich & Dist 55.05 52.01 55.02 57.03 219.011 58.02 56.01 114.003 333.014  
3 Lana Mayfield Ipswich & Dist 58.02 54.02 56.05 58.04 226.013 51.00 49.01 100.001 326.014  
4 Terry Trigg Central Australian RC 60.02 53.03 55.00 54.01 222.006 51.01 43.02 94.003 316.009  
5 Paul Johnson Brisbane Mariners 49.00 51.01 57.01 48.00 205.002 57.02 44.01 101.003 306.005  
6 Kerry Hamer Strahan 50.00 56.02 55.00 53.01 214.003 47.00 39.01 86.001 300.004  
7 Darryl Patti Beaudesert 58.03 56.02 59.02 53.01 226.008 50.02   50.002 276.010  
8 Jenni Hausler 1000 yd Benchrest           56.03 50.00 106.003 106.003  
9 Mikayla Gray Ipswich & Dist           53.00 41.00 94.000 94.000  

F-Open – A

# Shooter Club 500y 500y 600y 600y Agr 900y 1000y Agr Agr 1000y
1 Sean Campbell Inverell R.S.M. 60.06 60.03 60.08 59.05 239.022 60.06 58.05 118.011 357.033  
2 Brian Potter Brisbane Mariners 60.06 60.05 60.05 58.00 238.016 59.04 60.04 119.008 357.024  
3 Joshua Cox Cairns Rifle Club Inc 60.06 60.04 59.00 60.06 239.016 59.05 54.03 113.008 352.024  
4 Sebastian Lambang Perbakin 59.08 60.06 59.07 59.06 237.027 59.03 55.02 114.005 351.032  
5 Jason Mayers University Of Queensland 60.07 59.04 60.06 58.04 237.021 59.04 55.02 114.006 351.027  
6 David Boreham North Arm 60.04 56.02 60.06 58.02 234.014 59.07 58.03 117.010 351.024  
7 Des Voght North Arm 59.03 59.04 60.06 56.03 234.016 58.04 58.02 116.006 350.022  
8 William Marthen Banua Perbakin 56.04 60.06 58.06 60.04 234.020 57.05 58.00 115.005 349.025  
9 William O’Brien Crows Nest G/bungee 58.04 56.05 60.06 59.07 233.022 57.02 58.03 115.005 348.027  
10 Agnesca Noelani Rouw Perbakin 59.04 57.04 59.03 56.03 231.014 60.08 56.01 116.009 347.023  
11 John Alp North Sydney 59.02 56.04 58.05 55.01 228.012 59.04 59.04 118.008 346.020  
12 Mike Chui Ashburton NZ 56.03 60.02 60.05 57.02 233.012 59.04 54.02 113.006 346.018  
13 Jacob Campbell Inverell R.S.M. 57.03 57.03 58.03 58.05 230.014 60.07 55.00 115.007 345.021  
14 Ernie Mace Albert & Central 60.07 57.09 58.03 59.02 234.021 56.02 52.00 108.002 342.023  
15 Scott McLay Te Puke NZ 59.03 53.03 58.03 58.01 228.010 59.07 54.02 113.009 341.019  
16 Oliver Ploch Natives 56.01 53.04 55.02 57.04 221.011 60.06 57.00 117.006 338.017  
17 Garry Trudgett Cootamundra 60.07 60.03 57.05 56.03 233.018 57.04 46.01 103.005 336.023  
18 Rudy Rudy Perbakin 59.03 55.02 54.04 57.01 225.010 52.03 54.00 106.003 331.013  
19 Danau Kusman Perbakin 58.03 58.06 51.00 51.00 218.009 50.02 46.00 96.002 314.011  
20 Christopher Gray Ipswich & Dist           53.01 53.00 106.001 106.001  

F-TR – A

# Shooter Club 500y 500y 600y 600y Agr 900y 1000y Agr Agr 1000y
1 Cameron Free Pacific 60.04 58.05 58.04 58.03 234.016 59.05 57.02 116.007 350.023  
2 John Stevens Natives 60.06 60.07 57.06 57.05 234.024 57.01 58.03 115.004 349.028  
3 Jordan Drew Cairns Rifle Club Inc 58.00 58.03 58.05 57.03 231.011 57.02 56.02 113.004 344.015  
4 Walter Estermann Beverley 10 58.05 59.06 58.02 59.05 234.018 54.04 55.02 109.006 343.024  
5 Brett Clarkson Natives 59.02 57.02 58.04 55.04 229.012 58.03 56.00 114.003 343.015  
6 Mark Fairbairn Cannon Hill RSL 59.04 59.03 60.04 54.01 232.012 57.03 52.00 109.003 341.015  
7 Frans Knox Pacific 59.02 59.03 56.03 56.02 230.010 57.01 54.01 111.002 341.012  
8 Robert Griffith North Arm 59.05 56.02 57.03 58.04 230.014 56.01 54.02 110.003 340.017  
9 Rohan Barlow Pacific 54.03 57.01 58.04 56.03 225.011 59.04 56.01 115.005 340.016  
10 Daryl Barlow Pacific 57.03 59.03 54.02 58.03 228.011 56.03 55.01 111.004 339.015  
11 Scott Mitchell Natives 59.03 57.02 54.01 59.01 229.007 58.04 52.01 110.005 339.012  
12 Josef Ekkerd University Of Queensland 58.05 58.05 56.04 52.02 224.016 58.06 55.05 113.011 337.027  
13 Nikki Broom Pacific 58.02 59.07 55.02 54.02 226.013 55.03 54.03 109.006 335.019  
14 Galuh Fauzan Perbakin 53.03 56.03 56.02 58.03 223.011 58.02 51.01 109.003 332.014  
15 Meher Rady Shah Perbakin 57.02 52.01 60.05 56.01 225.009 54.02 51.01 105.003 330.012  
16 Sudjono Muljoatmodjo Geelong 54.02 51.02 53.01 54.01 212.006 56.01 56.02 112.003 324.009  
17 Ron Millingen Beaudesert 56.04 54.00 57.01 53.02 220.007 52.00 52.01 104.001 324.008  
18 Mark Kruger Ipswich & Dist 52.02 54.01 58.03 53.02 217.008 54.03 49.01 103.004 320.012  
19 Glenn Lahey North Arm 56.05 48.02 56.02 50.01 210.010 52.03 53.01 105.004 315.014  
20 Eddy Wahyu Wibowo Perbakin 48.02 54.01 49.03 47.00 198.006 52.02 47.01 99.003 297.009  
21 Gunawan Setiadi Perbakin 55.01 47.00 52.02 48.00 202.003 55.00 38.01 93.001 295.004  
22 Yuliana Yuliana Perbakin 59.07 45.01 41.00 47.00 192.008 53.00 33.00 86.000 278.008

About Us

The Queensland Rifle Association fosters target rifle shooting and firearms training through our clubs.   Different classes of rifle shooting are conducted by our Clubs under the Standard Shooting Rules (SSRs) of the National Rifle Association of Australia (NRAA).

NRAA Quicklinks

Our Location

Belmont Shooting Complex

Albert Rifle Club

Small club whose members have many years experience in the sport of fullbore shooting bot target rifle & F Class and will always provide the assistance required to potential new members in order to grow to our sport and open it up to others.

  • Location

    Duncan Range, Belmont Shooting Complex, 1485 Old Cleveland Road, Belmont

  • Distances shot at range

    300 yards to 1000 yards

  • When do we shoot

    Saturday afternoon

  • How often do we shoot

    Weekly

  • Disciplines

    TR, FSTD, FO, FTR

  • Shooting Programs

    Come and Try Program